Mittwoch, 31. Juli 2013

Secret Garden

I think I should post the card, that I made for the DP2 Challenge. I wanted to post it on Monday, but then I forgot it (which happended a lot lately *lol* it might have something to do with working my normal shifts)

So here is now my card, with the image colored on kraft paper:


I chose an older image from Mo called: Secret Garden.

Wishing you all a nice Wednesday!

Freitag, 26. Juli 2013

Happy Birthday to You

Helloooo,

I'm sooo happy right now... I got an early birthday present today. A brand new iPod 5G and I'm in looooooove *lol* The iPod is so gorgeous, I chose the one in pink, (normaly I'm not really a fan of pink, but the color wasn't so garish pink and more of a darker hue (and it was a little bit cheaper than the other colors XD))




and I've made another card today and it's another birthday card XD



The Sketch that I used for the card is from the Birthday Sketch Challenge on the Moxie Fab World Blog.


Wishing you all a nice weekend ♥


Dienstag, 23. Juli 2013

Sunshine

It's soooo hot outside, and I'm not really inspired at the moment.... so, here is another forgotten card from my computer:


Freitag, 19. Juli 2013

Dani and Friends

Hello,

I got today off! Woohoo, a 3 day weekend. I had  the shift from 2 p.m. till 10 p.m. this week, so I wasn't really creative (again *lol*) But I finished one card XD. It was a really simple card, without any DP. Just a stamped background and an image from Mo Manning. It's one image from the stampset called "Dani and Friends"


I have to say, I really love how this card turned out and it's going to be really hard giving it away. But I made it for someone's birthday.



Wishing you a nice weekend!

Challenge:
A Creative Romance - No Designer Papers

Supplies:


Samstag, 13. Juli 2013

Sea Song Mae

Hello,

yesterday evening I was finally not as tired as the rest of the week and I colored a new image. A new Mermaid from SOG, her name is "Sea Song Mae" and she's so lovely :)





At first I wanted to use the sequins for the bubbles in the background, but than I thought they would look awesome on her tail... what do you think? Do they look good on her tail, or would they look better as bubbles?

Wishing you all a nice Saturday!

Challenge:

Papertake Weekly - Old (Paper), New (Digistamp), Borrowed or Blue (background, paper)
TTCD - Anything goes


Freitag, 12. Juli 2013

Really? Seriously? freakin' great!

Finally Weekend :) Getting to work at 5.30 a.m. is horrible. I hate gettin' up so early. When I come home I'm usually so tired, I can't make anything in the afternoon, because I just want to sleep XD

Good, that I have a few cards from last week, that I can show...



 So I'm going to take a nap now. Wishing you all a nice weekend :)

Samstag, 6. Juli 2013

You're the BomB

I was watching "Scott Pilgrim vs. the World" when I colored the SOG image "Chill Kaylee" and she reminded me so much of Ramona Flowers (a character on that movie) that I used one of her hair colores (she changes her hair color three times) on the image :)



I hope you all have a nice rest weekend :)

Donnerstag, 4. Juli 2013

It ain't over till the fat lady sings

The first time I saw this Image on Make it Crafty's Homepage, I knew I had to have her... the image is sooooo funny. She's called "Soprano Opera Singer" and I love that stamp so much :) I definetly will use her many times.

And here she is now:




 Wishing you all a nice day!

Mittwoch, 3. Juli 2013

Best Day Evah...

I made another Card with a Mo Manning Image called "Pool Party" this week... and I've forgotten about it, right after I made it *lol* I think I play too much Sims at the moment, but it can be quite addictive XD.

So here is now the Card. Better late than never. For the Backgound I use the Lawn Fawn Sharp Backdrops and the Sentiment is from the Paper Smooches Set "Slang Gang"




 Challenge:
 DP2 Challenge - #191 Fun in the Sun

Wishing you all  a nice Wednesday Afternoon!


Montag, 1. Juli 2013

You are Tea-rific!

Hello,

I got my new Sims 3 Add-On Island Paradise last week, and I'm playing that so much at the moment, that I totally forgot to show some cards that I made last week.. here are two from this weekend.


I got four new Hero Arts Shadow Inks this Saturday, and I wanted to try them out, so I used all four on this one... the colors are Red Royal (mid-tone), Raspberry Jam (mid-tone), Stone Wash (mid-tone) and Grape Juice (mid-tone) and they're all sooo gorgeous. I love them so much :) the Stamps are from the Lawn Fawn Set "My Cup of Tea"


On this one, I used one of the older Hero Arts Stamp Sets called "Friendly Flags", that I got a few Years ago from my sister and the Sentiment is from the Avery Elle Stamp Set "Celebrate".

Wishing you all a nice Evening!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...